Your Site Title
University of Manchester XXI Club

76th Dinner - 2009

Weston.jpg

76th Annual XXI Club Dinner

25th October 2008
Weston Building, University of Manchester

Elections to the Club

Annual Elections

Emma Agnew, Lacrosse
John Barnes, Squash
Erica Brown, Swimming
Sophie Clift, Trampoline
Stuart Empson, Squash
Alexis Fuller, Cricket
Georgie Green, Hockey
Leah Hagen, Water Polo
Gordon Harpur, Squash
Daniel Inman, Rugby League
Eleanor Howard, Mountaineering
Katie Maltman, Hockey
Teo Lopez-Bernal, Boat
Briony Murray, Korfball
Conor O’Hare, Squash
Andrew Russell, Football
Robert Small, Cycling
Emma Sykes, Football
Chris Tait, Boat
Chris Tasker-Grindley, Squash
Alex Tollefson, Water Polo

Service Excellence

Graham Bell, Swimming
Adam Blair, Football
Ian Blyth, Water Polo
Dexter Bradley, Rugby Union
David Charlton, Mountaineering
Paul Fison, Rugby Union
Rachel Fowler, Netball
Rachel Gowers, Fencing
Katie Hoyle, Hockey
Laura Hues, Water Polo
Sarah King, Trampoline
Paul Marks, Ten Pin Bowling
James Pearson, Golf
Vicky Speed, Hockey
Mark Staniland, Football
Andrew Tongue, Orienteering
Rebecca Wakeford, Hockey
Rhiannon Walker, Canoe
Veronica Wood, Boat
Faye Woodhead, Football
Stephen Woolaghan, Boat


Speakers

Graeme Smith

Graeme won a bronze medal for the 1500m freestyle during the 1996 Olympics held in Atlanta, Georgia and in the same event three years later he achieved Gold whilst at the 1999 European Short Course Swimming Championships held in Lisbon.   In 2001, Graeme became the 12th man to break the 15 minute mark in the 1500m Freestyle and also won a Silver and Bronze whilst at the World Aquatics Championship held in Japan.

After taking part in the 2004 Olympic Games Graeme retired from professional swimming and returned to Manchester University to complete his degree which he had started ten years previously.


Awards

Fresher's Cup
Jack Smith Cup
Jubilee Cup
The Club Award


Election of Officers to the Committee

President:
Chairman:
Hon Treasurer:
Hon Secretary:
Keeper of the Records:
Newsletter Editor:
Committee Members:


Chairman's Report from AGM