Your Site Title
University of Manchester XXI Club

77th Dinner - 2009

Weston.jpg

77th Annual XXI Club Dinner

14th November 2009
Weston Building, University of Manchester

Elections to the Club

Annual Elections

Laura Bowden, Swimming
Gemma Cooper, Ten Pin Bowling
Gintvile Dambravaite, Ten Pin Bowling
Kyle De Banks, Boxing
Laura Easton, Boat
Alexandra Fleming, Ten Pin Bowling
Rob Gater, Swimming/Modern Biathlon
Jennifer Hare, Volleyball
Ky Hibberd, Squash
Morgan Hibberd, Squash
Laura Hitchen, Karate
Hannah Lawrence, Fencing
Mark McKenna, Swimming
James Orrock, Waterpolo
Lorenzo Peri, Waterpolo
Michael Poyton, Swimming
Rob Rae, Water Polo
Camille Sandaldjiam, Karate
Alun Sayce, Swimming/Modern Biathlon
Tommy Sheldrick, Swimming/Modern Biathlon
Sarah Westwood, Swimming

Service Excellence

Rachel Anthony, Karate
Lewis Brown, Ten Pin Bowling
Sarah-Jane Cracker, Tennis
Kieran Doyle, Tennis
Steve Edwards, Football
Sarah Fisher, Swimming/Riding
Sam Graham, Football
Maddy Herbert, Trampoline
Sam Hill, Korfball
Laura Howard, Hockey
Natalie Hudson, Volleyball
Dinda Jankovic, Volleyball
Kylie McMillan, Sailing
Josh Monk, Lacrosse
Richard Paton, Cricket
Harriet Revington, Cricket
Jennifer Schofield, Fencing
Luke Tattersall, Fencing
Christopher Williams, Canoe
Jonathan Wood, Cycling

Special Elections

Roger Barnes, Swimming/Triathlon
Jamie Bonsels, Badminton
Clare Connor, Cricket
Nina Dearman, Gymnastics
Richard Hepworth, Cycling
Danny Herman, Athletics
Jack Reading, Cycling

Athletic Union Chair

Olivia Moore-Gillon


Speakers

Don Parker

A former International Table Tennis Player who represented England over 200 times, Don joined Commonwealth Games England in 1997. Don graduated from Loughborough University in 1978 and was appointed National Coach by the English Table Tennis Association.

He worked within the Governing Body for 18 years in a variety of performance related positions. In 1995 he took up the position of Deputy Technical Director at the British Olympic Association, and was involved in the 1st BOA Holding Camp in Tallahassee.

In his time with Commonwealth Games England, Don has undertaken a senior role at all four Commonwealth Youth Games as well as the last five Commonwealth Games.

Pivotal to the roles undertaken by Don has been his relationship with the Governing Bodies, his sports knowledge, his relationship with athletes across all the Commonwealth Sports and his understanding of the multi-sport environment.

In recognition of his achievements, Don was voted on to the Commonwealth Games Federation’s Sports Committee.


Awards

Fresher's Cup
Jack Smith Cup
Jubilee Cup
The Club Award


Election of Officers to the Committee

President:
Chairman:
Hon Treasurer:
Hon Secretary:
Keeper of the Records:
Newsletter Editor:
Committee Members:


Chairman's Report from AGM