Your Site Title
University of Manchester XXI Club

80th Dinner - 2012

Weston.jpg

80th Annual XXI Club Dinner

17th November 2012
Great Hall, Manchester Town Hall

Elections to the Club

Annual Elections

Xue Bai, Table Tennis
Tom Bailey, Lacrosse
Sophie Barnett, Ski/Snowboard
Michael Beavis, Waterpolo
Alexandra Benett, Waterpolo
Oliver Clements, Hockey
Hannah Cobbold, Hockey
Thomas Crammond, Waterpolo
Karan Daryani, Waterpolo
Andrew Downes, Lacrosse
Max Drakeley, Ski/Snowboard
Melissa Finlay, Karate
Hang Li, Table Tennis
Anthony Osho, Football
Tom Poffely, Lacrosse
Thomas Richmond, Waterpolo
Hasan Simeen, Lacrosse
Joshua Smith, Waterpolo
Verity Stephens, Judo
Sacha Stout, Lacrosse

Service Excellence

Josh Ardon, Cricket
Simon Bellamy, Ski/Snowboard
Nikolai Bond, Lacrosse
Nuria Bonet, Football
Jonny Clegg, Basketball
Rachael Duckett, Hockey
Richard Dundas, Tennis
Katie Haynes, Boat
Fiona House, Equestrian
Jemima Killick, AU Executive
Oliver Lancaster, Rugby Union
Rob Mayes, Hockey
Chris McLaughlin, Sailing
Greg Mooney, Badminton
Alfie O’Neil, Canoe
Will Robinson, Boat
Peter Sidwell, Hockey
Melanie Smith, AU Executive
Ben Stutchbury, Squash
Avram Walerius, AU Executive

Special Election

Diane Modahl, Commonwealth Champion and Four Time Olympian

Special Performance Elections

Will Addison, Rugby Union
Jasmin Dotzec, Athletics
Zac Lee Gree, Boat
Graeme Thomas, Boat
Scott Wong, Athletics


Speakers

Diane Modahl - Commonwealth Gold, Silver and Bronze medalist and Olympic Finalist

Ian Cheeseman – presenter and commentator on BBC Radio Manchester.  His Manchester Sports programme is the largest sports programme in the North West


Awards

Freshers Cup - Sophie Crosley, Women’s Hockey
Jack Smith Cup - Josh Smith, Waterpolo and Rebecca Guy, Swimming
Jubilee Cup - Swimming Club
Ron Unsworth Award - Oli Lancaster, Rugby Union


Election of Officers to the Committee

President: James Hickman
Chairman: Helen Fairclough

Secretary: Kinloch Magowan
Hon Treasurer: Roger Horsfield
Keeper of the Records: Bill Littlejohn
Newsletter Editor: Chris Paul
Committee Members: Andrew Cowan, Brian Solomon, Danny Herman, Hamish McInnes, Shaden Jaradat, Tom Thatcher


Chairman's Report from AGM